Honorary Committee

 

Meritxell Serret i AleuConsellera de Agricultura, Ramaderia, Pesca i Alimentació de la Generalitat de Catalunya

Josep Rull i Andreu  Conseller de Territori i Sostenibilitat de la Generalitat de Catalunya

Jordi Baiget i Cantons  Conseller d’Empresa i Coneixement de la Generalitat de Catalunya

Àngel Ros i Domingo  Alcalde de Lleida

Mercè Conesa i Pagès Presidenta de la Diputació de Barcelona

Joan Reñé i Huguet  President de la Diputació de Lleida

Josep Poblet i Tous  President de la Diputació de Tarragona

Roberto Fernández Díaz – Rector de la Universitat de Lleida 

Delfí Robinat i Català – President Consell Social de la Universitat de Lleida

Narciso Pastor Sáez – Director de la Escola Tècnica Superior d’Enginyeria Agrària de la Universitat de Lleida

Joandomènec Ros i Aragonés  President de l’Institut d’Estudis Catalans

Jaume Miranda i Canals  Director General de Institut Cartogràfic i Geològic de Catalunya

Silvia Burés Pastor Degana Col·legi Oficial d’Enginyers Agrònoms de Catalunya

Ángel Jiménez Decano del Colegio Oficial de IngenierosAgrónomos de Aragón, Navarra y País

Vasco

Víctor Resco de Dios Degà del Col·legi d’Enginyers de Forests de Catalunya

Ignacio Pérez-Soba Díez del Corral  Decano del Colegio de Ingenieros de Montes de Aragón

Denis Boglio Director General del Centre Tecnològic Forestal de Catalunya

Organizing Committee

 

Ildefonso Pla SentísPresident and General Coordinator

Jaume PortaCoordinator of Institutional Relations

Rosa PochCoordinator of the Scientific Committee and Publications

Àngela D. BoschCoordinator of Sessions Programing

J. Carles BalaschCoordinator of Field Tours

Josep M. VillarCoordinator of Exhibitions

Mariona Puigdevall Secretary of the Conference

Clara LlenaSecretary of the Organizing Committee


Contact

Address: Av. de Jaume II, 67 bis, 3a planta. Campus de Cappont

25001 Lleida (Spain)

Tel.: +(34) 973003557

email: fundacio@udl.cat

Scientific Committee

 

Rosa M. Poch (Coordinator) – (SECS)-Chair of Commission 1.1 (IUSS), Spain

Rattan Lal – President Elect of the International Union of Soil Science (IUSS), USA

Jaume Porta – President  of the Spanish Soil Science Society (SECS), Spain

Carmelo Dazzi – President of the European Society for Soil Conservation (ESSC), Italy

Li Rui – President of the World Association for Soil and Water Conservation (WASWAC), China

Giampaolo Di Silvio – President of the World Association for Sedimentation and Erosion Research (WASER), Italy

Gustavo Bernal – President of the Latin American Soil Science Society (SLCS), Ecuador

Jim Gulliford – Executive Director of the Soil and Water Conservation Society (SWCS), USA

Samir A. El-Swaify – Coordinator of the Board of the International Soil Conservation Organization (ISCO), USA

Craig Benson –International Development Vice-President of Region 1, International Erosion Control Association (IECA), USA

Bernd Lennartz – Chair of Commision 3.2 on Soil and Water Conservation (IUSS), Germany

Donald Suárez – Chair of Commision 3.6 on Salt Affected Soils (IUSS), USA

Josep M. Alcañiz – President of the Soils Section of the Catalan Center of Agricultural Sciences (ICEA), Spain

Antonio Rodríguez – President of the Section on Soil Degradation and Reclamation (SECS), Spain

Miograd Zlatic – (WASWAC), Serbia

José L. Rubio – (ESSC), Spain

Julie Etra – (IECA), USA

Adam Kertész – (ESSC), Hungary

Martin J. Haigh – (WASWAC), GB

Germán Ruiz – (ISCO), Chile

Jorge Delgado – (SWCS), USA

Mike Fullen – (ESSC), GB

Mark Nearing – (ISCO), USA

Winfried E. H. Blum – (WASWAC), Austria

Jana Podhrazska –  (ESSC), Chekia

Eduardo Rienzi –  (ISCO), Argentina

C. Suksibool – (WASWAC), Thayland

Peter Strauss – (ESSC), Austria

Scott Van-Pelt – (ISCO), USA

Panos Panagos – (JRC, EC), Greece

Don Gabriels – (ESSC), Belgium

Ted Napier – (WASWAC), USA

Miguel de Azevedo Coutinho – (ESSC), Portugal.

Wang Fei – (ISWC), China

Roy Sidle – (USC), Australia

Albert Solé – (ESSC), Spain

Fernando Delgado – (CIDIAT), Venezuela

Nicolae Har – (ESSC), Romania

Alfred Zinck – (ITC), The Netherlands

Ramon Batalla – (UdL), Spain

Thomas Scholten – (ESSC), Germany

Gustavo Merten – (WASWAC), Brazil

Artemi Cerdá – (EGU-UV), Spain

Manuel Anaya – (COLPOS), México

Julio Alegre – (UNALM), Perú

Miguel Taboada – (INTA), Argentina

Juan C. Loayza – (ISCO), Colombia

Julian Dumanski – (RDAA), Canada

Erick Zagal – (ISCO), Chile

Saskia Keesstra (EGU-WU), The Netherlands

Sigbert Huber(IUSS), Austria